Call Us On:+86(0755)21055607

  • 100MBPS mini, plastics, Media Converter

    In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-T and 100Base-FX;Supported Ports: SC for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair;Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port

    • Specifications
    • Features
    • Applications
    • Downloads

      


    2.2 Technical Parameters

    Technical Parameters for 100M Adaptive Fast Ethernet Optical Media Converter


    Number of Network Ports 

    1 channel

    Number of Optical Ports

    1 channel 


    NIC Transmission Rate

    10/100 Mbit/s

    NIC Transmission Mode  

    10/100M adaptive with support for automatic inversion of MDI/MDIX

    Optical Port Transmission Rate

    100Mbit/s

    Operating Voltage  

    AC 220V or DC +5V

    Overall Power

    <1W

    Network Ports  

    RJ45 port

    Optical Specifications  

    Optical Port:  SC  

    Multi-Mode: 50/125, 62.5/125um                                                    Single-Mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125um, 8/125,10/125um

    Data Channel

    IEEE802.3x and collision base backpressure supported

    Working Mode:  Full/half duplex supported                                     Transmission Rate: 100Mbit/s                 

    with error rate of zero

    Some Product Modes and port Technical Parameters of Optical Port

    Desk Type Dual-Optical Single-Mode/Multi-Mode Media Converter

    P/N

    Wavelength (nm)

    Optical Port

    Electric Port

    Optical Power (dBm)

    Receiving Sensitivity (dBm)

    Transmission Range (km)

    8110MA-05V-8S

    850

    SC

    RJ-45

    -8~ -3

    ≤-19

    0.55

    8110MA-2F-3S

    1,310

    SC

    RJ-45

    -20~ -15

    ≤-34

    2

    8110SA-10F-5S

    1,550

    SC

    RJ-45

    -15~ -8

    ≤-34

    10

    8110SA-20F-3S

    1,310

    SC

    RJ-45

    -15~ -3

    ≤-34

    20

    8110SA-40F-3S

    1,310

    SC

    RJ-45

    -8~ -3

    ≤-34

    40

    8110SA-60F-3S

    1,310

    SC

    RJ-45

    -5~0

    ≤-34

    60

    8110SA-80D-5S

    1,550

    SC

    RJ-45

    -5~0

    ≤-34

    80

    8110SA-100D-5S

    1,550

    SC

    RJ-45

    -3~3

    ≤-36

    100

    8110SA-120D-5S

    1,550

    SC

    RJ-45

    0~5

    ≤-36

    120

    Desk Type Single-Optical Two-Way Media Converter


           P/N

    Wavelength (nm)

    Optical Port

    Electric Port

    Optical Power (dBm)

    Receiving Sensitivity (dBm)

    Transmission Range (km)

    8110MB-2F-3S

    1,310

    SC

    RJ-45

    -20~ -15

    ≤-34

    2

    8110MB-2F-5S

    1550

    SC

    RJ-45

    -20~ -15

    ≤-34

    2

    8110SB-10F-3S

    1,310

    SC

    RJ-45

    -15~ -8

    ≤-34

    10

    8110SB-10F-5S

    1,550

    SC

    RJ-45

    -15~ -8

    ≤-34

    10

    8110SB-20F-3S

    1,310

    SC

    RJ-45

    -15~ -3

    ≤-34

    20

    8110SB-20F-5S

    1,550

    SC

    RJ-45

    -15~ -3

    ≤-34

    20

    8110SB-40F-3S

    1,310

    SC

    RJ-45

    -8~ -3

    ≤-34

    40

    8110SB-40F-5S

    1,550

    SC

    RJ-45

    -8~ -3

    ≤-34

    40

    8110SB-60F-3S

    1,310

    SC

    RJ-45

    -5~0

    ≤-34

    60

    8110SB-60D-5S

    1,550

    SC

    RJ-45

    -5~0

    ≤-34

    60

    8110SB-80D-3S

    1,310

    SC

    RJ-45

    0~5

    ≤-34

    80

    8110SB-80D-5S

    1,550

    SC

    RJ-45

    -5~0

    ≤-34

    80

    8110SB-100D-5S

    1,550

    SC

    RJ-45

    -3~3

    ≤-36

    100

    8110SB-100D-4S

    1,490

    SC

    RJ-45

    -3~3

    ≤-36

    100

    8110SB-120D-5S

    1,550

    SC

    RJ-45

    0~5

    ≤-36

    120

    8110SB-120D-4S

    1,490

    SC

    RJ-45

    0~5 

    ≤-36

    120



    Operating Environment

    3.1 Operating Voltage

        AC 220V/ DC +5V

    3.2 Operating Humidity

    Operating Temperature:  0℃ to +70℃ 

    Storage Temperature:  -20℃ to +70℃

    Humidity: 5% to 90%

    Quality Assurance

    MTBF > 100,000 hours;

    Replacement within one year and non-charge repair within three years guaranteed

    Application

    5.1 Application Fields  

    1. For intranet prepared for expansion from 10M to 100M

    2. For integrated data network for multimedia such as image, voice and etc.

    3. For point-to-point computer data transmission

    4. For computer data transmission network in a wide range of business application

    5. For broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent FTTB/FTTH data tape

    6. In combination with switchboard or other computer network facilitates for: chain-type, star-type and ring-type network and other computer networks

    5.2 Application Industries  

    Intelligent transport monitoring system, safety and security monitoring system, campus network, industrial monitoring (electric power, chemical industry, steel, oil, railway and water conservancy etc.); military monitoring (warehouse, guard and confidentiality etc.)  TV program transfer system;

    Remarks and Notes

    6.1 Instructions on Media Converter Panel

    Instructions on Front Panel

    Identification for front panel of the transceiver is shown below:   


    Identification of Media Converter

    TX - transmitting terminal; RX - receiving terminal;


    PWR

     Power Indicator Light – “ON” means normal operation of DC 5V power supply adaptor.


    100

    “ON” means the rate of the electric port is 100 Mbps, while “OFF” means the rate is 10 Mbps.


    LINK/ACT (FX)

    “ON” means connectivity of the optical channel; “FLASH” means data transfer in the channel; “OFF” means non-connectivity of the optical channel.


    LINK/ACT (TX)

    “ON” means connectivity of the electric circuit; “FLASH” means data transfer in the circuit; “OFF” means non-connectivity of the electric circuit.


    TDX:

    “ON” means full duplex electric port; “OFF” means half-duplex electric port.


    UTP

    Non-shielded twisted pair port;


    Instructions on Rear Panel

    There is only a DC 5V external power port on the rear panel: 



    Overview

      2.1 Features

      In accordance with Ethernet standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T, 

            IEEE802.3u 100Base-T and 100Base-FX

      Supported Ports: SC for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair

      Auto-adaptation rate and full/half-duplex mode supported at twisted pair port

      Auto MDI/MDIX supported without need of cable selection

      Up to 6 LEDs for status indication of optical power port and UTP port

      External and built-in DC power supplies provided 128 K's data buffer RAM

      Support for low-delay time pure data transmission and 

              full/half-duplex flow control.

      Built-in watch-dog timer to monitor any error in internal data exchange


    Introduction

      100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is a new product used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up to 120 km's relay-free computer data network. With steady and reliable performance, design in accordance with Ethernet standard and lightning protection, it is particularly applicable to a wide range of fields requiring a variety of broadband data network and high-reliability data transmission or dedicated IP data transfer network, such as telecommunication, cable television, railway, military, finance and securities, customs, civil aviation, shipping, power, water conservancy and oilfield etc, and is an ideal type of facility to build broadband campus network, cable TV and intelligent broadband FTTB/FTTH networks.

      

    live:vladimir001_5    copyright ©DFLH Technology Co., Ltd. reserved.